Three Counties results 2014 - Irish Moiled Cattle Society

Go to content

Main menu:

Three Counties results 2014

 
 
 
 

The Royal Three Counties Show 2014

The Royal Three Counties Show set at the foot of the beautiful and picturesque Malvern Hills is a tremendous Show, very much based around livestock and has to be commended on its unbelievable number of classes for National Rare and Minority breeds of cattle and sheep over three days.  This Show encourages and supports the endeavors of the many remarkable people who work tirelessly in preserving these breeds.  There is a high regard and interest in the Irish Moiled Breed at the show.  On the last day of the show (Sunday 15th June) 7 Irish Moiled’s from 3 different exhibitors were presented for Mr Derek Steen of Dunfriesshire, Scotland to judge.

Derek is relatively new to the breed but is no stranger to judging duties with much judging experience in sheep, Saler cattle, Beef Shorthorn cattle and he also did the Irish Moiled classes at Castlewellan in 2013.  It was the cow class that drew most interest with 3 ‘big guns’ fighting it out.  Two mature well fleshed 50/50 coloured cows called Prestwood Winnie owned by Chris Ball and Neadon Tasmin owned by Martin Haines and a tall typical coloured more dairy type cow called North Rew Tourmaline owned by Lucy Blackwell took to the ring.

It was North Rew Tourmaline, (pictured above) a cow that certainly displays herself well in the show ring that took the top spot of 1st place and it was Tourmaline that went on to win the Kernagahan Perpetual Trophy for Breed Champion. This is the 2nd consecutive year that this 9 year old North Rew Tourmaline cow has been crowned Breed Champion at the Three Counties show and in fact the only other appearance that this animal made at Three Counties was with her breeder Mike and Jane Light 8 years earlier and indeed she was also crowned Breed Champion that year as well. Reserve Breed champion went to Martin Haines with a well-balanced typical coloured maiden heifer called Leasow Wendy, a daughter of the A.I bull Aughnakealie Jammy.



 
 
 
 

Results
Bull class

1st Oaklands Dominic - Lucy Blackwell

Cow class
1st North Rew Tourmaline - Lucy Blackwell
2nd Prestwood Winnie - Chris Ball
3rd Neadon Tasmin - Martin Haines

Senior Heifer
1st Lagan Teasel - Chris Ball

Junior Heifer
1st Leasow Wendy - Martin Haines
2nd Leasow Beryl - Martin Haines

Champion
North Rew Tourmaline
Reserve Champion
Leasow Wendy

 
 
Back to content | Back to main menu